DAVID  reviews
LATEST    ●     SISTERHOOD    ●     DIRECTORS    ●     UK    ●     IRELAND    ●     USA

Ivan Zachariás

Ivan Zachariáš's unique reel proves his position as one of the most creative commercial directors working today. With an innate storytelling ability and cinematic style, he has directed work for a wide variety of brands all over the world.

Having received critical acclaim for narrative spots which embrace a classical aesthetic, Zacharias continues to experiment and collaborate closely with others to produce top notch work for clients.

https://stinkfilms.com/director/ivan-zacharias/london/commercials/
WORK:
Volvo
"Bjorn"
A chirpy bloke named Bjorn fronts this safety-conscious ad for Volvo. Touting the marque's long history of putting driver and passenger welfare above all else, the film follows its host on a tour of the aptly named Safety Centre, where creative tests take place in order to put each new vehicle through its paces before it hits the road.
Creative Agency: Grey London Ⓟ Ⓦ
Group CCO: John Patroulis
CCO: Laura Jordan Bambach (UK) / Javier Campopiano (EU)
Creative Director: Sam Haynes / John Gibson
Film Production: Smuggler Ⓟ Ⓦ
Director: Ivan Zachariás Ⓟ Ⓦ (Stink Ⓟ Ⓦ)
Producer: Nick Landon
Cinematographer: Jan Velicky
Production Designer: Robin Brown
Directors
Airton Carmignani    Ⓦ
Chiara    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Eliot Rausch    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Hernan Corera    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jones+Tino    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Keith McCarthy    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Lauren Caris Cohan    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Nacho Gayan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ne-O    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Stephan Wever    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Traktor    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
UK
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ariel Kleiman    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Briand    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eoin Glaister    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Giorgio Bruni    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Judith Veenendaal    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Mackenzie Sheppard    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Paul King    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Sebastian Strasser    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Wilkins & Maguire    Ⓦ Ⓟ
USA
Ariel Kleiman    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Briand    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Germany
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Astrid Sterner    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
César Pesquera    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Douglas Bernardt    Ⓦ
Dvein    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Filipe Ascacibar    Ⓦ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Lars Knorrn    Ⓦ
Martin Krejcí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nathaniel Aron    Ⓦ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Noël Dernesch    Ⓦ
Paul Ward    Ⓦ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Noakes    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
France
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Dvein    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Emma Luchini    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Filipe Ascacibar    Ⓦ
Giorgio Bruni    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Herve Plumet    Ⓦ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Mackenzie Sheppard    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Martin Krejcí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rune Milton    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salsa    Ⓦ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Thierry Rajic    Ⓦ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Wilkins & Maguire    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
China
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Alex & Steffen    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Christian Bevilacqua    Ⓦ Ⓟ
David Colin    Ⓦ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Dvein    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Law Chen    Ⓦ
Littichai    Ⓦ
Luiz Whately    Ⓦ
Mackenzie Sheppard    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Martin Krejcí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Michael Lawrence    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Miguel Sapochnik    Ⓦ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Otavio Machado    Ⓦ
Paul Franco    Ⓦ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salsa    Ⓦ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Squarehead    Ⓦ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Wilkins & Maguire    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Yann Demange    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
Brazil
Ariel Kleiman    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Douglas Bernardt    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kid Burro    Ⓦ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Martin Krejcí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Paul King    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salsa    Ⓦ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Squarehead    Ⓦ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Wilkins & Maguire    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
Czech Republic
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Christoffer von Reis    Ⓦ
Daniel Bird    Ⓦ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Goran    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jakub Kohak    Ⓦ
Jan Svejkar    Ⓦ
Jara Moravec    Ⓦ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Mackenzie Sheppard    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Martin Krejcí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Michael Baumbruck    Ⓦ
Michael Lawrence    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Otavio Machado    Ⓦ
PostPanic    Ⓦ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Robert Jitzmark    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Vojtech Kotek    Ⓦ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Russia
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Alex & Steffen    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Christian Bevilacqua    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Denis Cisma    Ⓦ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Luiz Whately    Ⓦ
Luiz Whately    Ⓦ
Matteo Pellegrini    Ⓦ
Michael Lawrence    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Otavio Machado    Ⓦ
Paul King    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Robert Jitzmark    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Sebastian Strasser    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Steve Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Thierry Rajic    Ⓦ
Vasily Sigarev    Ⓦ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
Stink
5-23 Old Street
London
EC1V 9HL
UK
020 7462 4000
Lauren Holmes
lauren.holmes@stink.co
Andrew Levene
(Head of Production)
andrew.levene@stinkfilms.com

3583 Hayden Avenue
Culver City
CA 90232
USA
+1 (424) 345 8800
Fran McGivern
(Executive Producer)
fran.mcgivern@stinkfilms.com
Melinda Nugent
(Executive Producer)
melinda.nugent@stinkfilms.com

11 Rue du Perche
75003
Paris
France
+33 1 45 23 19 44
Greg Panteix
(Senior Executive Producer)
greg.panteix@stink.co
Vincent Rivier
(Executive Producer for Content)
vincent.rivier@stink.co

Swinemunder Strasse 121
10435
Berlin
Germany
+49 (0) 30 40 50 570
Martina Luelsdorf
(Managing Director / Executive Producer)
martina.luelsdorf@stink.co
Lutz Mueller
(Managing Director / Executive Producer)
lutz.mueller@stink.co

Rm 412
39 Office
No.4 Gongti North Rd
Chaoyang District
Beijing 100027
China
+86 10 8435 6828
Desmond Loh
(Managing Director / EP)
desmond@stink.asia

Office 401 - Bersenevskiy Per 2/1
119072
Moscow
Russia
+7495 540 4935
Olga Kulikova
(Managing Director)
olga.kulikova@stink.co
Dasha Svetlanova
(Directors' Rep)
dasha.svetlanova@stink.co

Barrandov Film Studios
Kříženeckého nám. 322
152 53 Prague
Czech Republic
+ 420 267 071 800
Klara Kralickova
(Managing Director)
klara.kralickova@stinkfilms.com
Petr Moravec
(Executive Producer)
petr.moravec@stinkfilms.com

Rua Bento de Andrade
482 Jardim Paulista
Săo Paulo 04503-001
Brazil
+55 (0) 11 3889 6000
Ingrid Raszl
(Managing Director)
ingrid.raszl@stink.co
Guilherme Passos
(Senior Executive Producer)
guilherme.passos@stinkfilms.com

2nd Floor, No.18, Lane 43
Xiang Yang South Road
Shanghai
200031
China
+86 (0) 21 6047 7677
Desmond Loh
(Managing Director / EP)
desmond@stink.asia

http://stink.co/

LINKS
ivanzacharias
Ivan Zachariás

David Reviews is hand-crafted by Lovely Lenzie Ltd, 7 Seven Sisters, Lenzie, Glasgow, G66 3AW. Editor: Jason Stone. Phone: 0141 776 7766. E-mail: jason@davidreviews.com.