DAVID  reviews
LATEST    ●     SISTERHOOD    ●     DIRECTORS    ●     UK    ●     IRELAND    ●     USA

Geej Ower

Award-winning director and editor Geej Ower began her career in theatre, directing plays and working across multiple artistic disciplines before moving behind the camera.

Ower continues to combine other forms of art with her film work, and is known for her intensely creative music promos. From joyful celebrations of dance to subtle emotional impressions, she knows exactly how to connect with her audience.

https://stinkfilms.com/stink-rising/geej-ower
WORK:
Punctual
"Faded Youth"
This nostalgia-suffused promo for Punctual's 'Faded Youth' captures what it is to live in and outgrow a tired seaside town. The film and the grade give it a powerful sense of a place that was once a fashionable holiday destination, and we're drawn to the two young women who - we sense - both feel they don't belong and yet would be fiercely protective of their roots.
Film Production: My Accomplice Ⓟ Ⓦ
Director: Geej Ower ♀ Ⓟ Ⓦ (Stink Ⓟ Ⓦ)
Producer: Imogen Harrison ♀ Ⓟ Ⓦ
Executive Producer: Jamie Clark
Cinematographer: Charlie Goodger
1st AD: Wayne Bentley
1st AC / Focus Puller: Jerry Pradon
2nd AC: Ines Durnat
Colourist: Jax Harney ♀ @ Cheat Ⓟ Ⓦ
Directors
Airton Carmignani    Ⓦ
Chiara    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Eliot Rausch    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Hernan Corera    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jones+Tino    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Keith McCarthy    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Lauren Caris Cohan    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Nacho Gayan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ne-O    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Stephan Wever    Ⓦ Ⓟ
The Fridman Sisters    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Traktor    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
UK
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ariel Kleiman    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Briand    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Douglas R Bernardt    Ⓦ
Eoin Glaister    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Felix Brady    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Geej Ower    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Giorgio Bruni    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Judith Veenendaal    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Kiku Ohe    Ⓦ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Mackenzie Sheppard    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Paul King    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Sebastian Strasser    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
USA
Andzej Gavriss    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ariel Kleiman    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Briand    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Camila Zapiola    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Germany
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Astrid Sterner    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
César Pesquera    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Douglas R Bernardt    Ⓦ
Dvein    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Filipe Ascacibar    Ⓦ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Lars Knorrn    Ⓦ
Martin Krejcí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nathaniel Aron    Ⓦ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Noël Dernesch    Ⓦ
Paul Ward    Ⓦ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Noakes    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
France
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Dvein    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Emma Luchini    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Filipe Ascacibar    Ⓦ
Giorgio Bruni    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Herve Plumet    Ⓦ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Mackenzie Sheppard    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Martin Krejcí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rune Milton    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salsa    Ⓦ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Thierry Rajic    Ⓦ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
Europe
Andzej Gavriss    Ⓦ Ⓟ
China
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Alex & Steffen    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Christian Bevilacqua    Ⓦ Ⓟ
David Colin    Ⓦ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Dvein    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Law Chen    Ⓦ
Littichai    Ⓦ
Luiz Whately    Ⓦ
Mackenzie Sheppard    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Martin Krejcí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Michael Lawrence    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Miguel Sapochnik    Ⓦ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Otavio Machado    Ⓦ
Paul Franco    Ⓦ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salsa    Ⓦ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Squarehead    Ⓦ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Yann Demange    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
Brazil
Ariel Kleiman    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Douglas R Bernardt    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kid Burro    Ⓦ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Martin Krejcí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Paul King    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salsa    Ⓦ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Squarehead    Ⓦ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
Czech Republic
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Christoffer von Reis    Ⓦ
Daniel Bird    Ⓦ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Goran    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jakub Kohak    Ⓦ
Jan Svejkar    Ⓦ
Jara Moravec    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Mackenzie Sheppard    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Martin Krejcí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Michael Baumbruck    Ⓦ
Michael Lawrence    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Otavio Machado    Ⓦ
PostPanic    Ⓦ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Robert Jitzmark    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Vojtech Kotek    Ⓦ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Russia
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Alex & Steffen    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Christian Bevilacqua    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Denis Cisma    Ⓦ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Luiz Whately    Ⓦ
Luiz Whately    Ⓦ
Matteo Pellegrini    Ⓦ
Michael Lawrence    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Otavio Machado    Ⓦ
Paul King    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Robert Jitzmark    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Sebastian Strasser    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Steve Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Thierry Rajic    Ⓦ
Vasily Sigarev    Ⓦ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
Asia
Andzej Gavriss    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Stink
5-23 Old Street
London
EC1V 9HL
UK
020 7462 4000
Lauren Holmes
lauren.holmes@stink.co
Andrew Levene
(Head of Production)
andrew.levene@stinkfilms.com

3583 Hayden Avenue
Culver City
CA 90232
USA
+1 (424) 345 8800
Fran McGivern
(Executive Producer)
fran.mcgivern@stinkfilms.com
Melinda Nugent
(Executive Producer)
melinda.nugent@stinkfilms.com

11 Rue du Perche
75003
Paris
France
+33 1 45 23 19 44
Greg Panteix
(Senior Executive Producer)
greg.panteix@stink.co
Vincent Rivier
(Executive Producer for Content)
vincent.rivier@stink.co

Swinemunder Strasse 121
10435
Berlin
Germany
+49 (0) 30 40 50 570
Martina Luelsdorf
(Managing Director / Executive Producer)
martina.luelsdorf@stink.co
Lutz Mueller
(Managing Director / Executive Producer)
lutz.mueller@stink.co

Rm 412
39 Office
No.4 Gongti North Rd
Chaoyang District
Beijing 100027
China
+86 10 8435 6828
Desmond Loh
(Managing Director / EP)
desmond@stink.asia

Office 401 - Bersenevskiy Per 2/1
119072
Moscow
Russia
+7495 540 4935
Olga Kulikova
(Managing Director)
olga.kulikova@stink.co
Dasha Svetlanova
(Directors' Rep)
dasha.svetlanova@stink.co

Barrandov Film Studios
Kříženeckého nám. 322
152 53 Prague
Czech Republic
+ 420 267 071 800
Klara Kralickova
(Managing Director)
klara.kralickova@stinkfilms.com
Petr Moravec
(Executive Producer)
petr.moravec@stinkfilms.com

Rua Bento de Andrade
482 Jardim Paulista
Săo Paulo 04503-001
Brazil
+55 (0) 11 3889 6000
Ingrid Raszl
(Managing Director)
ingrid.raszl@stink.co
Guilherme Passos
(Senior Executive Producer)
guilherme.passos@stinkfilms.com

2nd Floor, No.18, Lane 43
Xiang Yang South Road
Shanghai
200031
China
+86 (0) 21 6047 7677
Desmond Loh
(Managing Director / EP)
desmond@stink.asia

http://stink.co/

LINKS
geej-ower-203806b6
user3459262

David Reviews is hand-crafted at 7 Seven Sisters, Lenzie, Glasgow, G66 3AW. Editor: Jason Stone. Phone: 0141 776 7766. E-mail: jason@davidreviews.com.