DAVID  reviews
LATEST    ●     SISTERHOOD    ●     DIRECTORS    ●     UK    ●     IRELAND    ●     USA

Douglas R Bernardt

Brazilian director Douglas Bernardt was raised above a video rental store, so you could say an interesting in all things film was inevitable.

His experience as a cinematographer influences his work via crisp, well composed visuals, and his narratives are both relatable and transformative for the viewer.

https://stinkfilms.com/artist/douglas-bernardt
WORK:
Directors
Chiara    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Keith McCarthy    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Lauren Caris Cohan    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Ne-O    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Stephan Wever    Ⓦ Ⓟ
UK
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Airton Carmignani    Ⓦ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Dan Streit    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Douglas R Bernardt    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eliot Rausch    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eoin Glaister    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Felix Brady    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Geej Ower    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Hernán Corera    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
JONES    Ⓦ
Judith Veenendaal    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Kiku Ohe    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Leo Maguire    Ⓦ
Nacho Gayan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Sebastian Strasser    Ⓦ Ⓟ
The Fridman Sisters    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Traktor    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Watts    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
YOUTH    Ⓦ
USA
Andrew Litten    Ⓦ
Camila Zapiola    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Dan Streit    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Douglas R Bernardt    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eliot Rausch    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eoin Glaister    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Felix Brady    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Geej Ower    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Hernán Corera    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
JONES    Ⓦ
Law Chen    Ⓦ
Leo Aguirre    Ⓦ
Nacho Gayan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Netti Hurley    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Nick Roney    Ⓦ
Owen Trevor Black    Ⓦ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
The Fridman Sisters    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Traktor    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Watts    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Germany
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Airton Carmignani    Ⓦ
Astrid Sterner    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Dan Streit    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Douglas R Bernardt    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eliot Rausch    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eoin Glaister    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Felix Brady    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Geej Ower    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Hernán Corera    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
JONES    Ⓦ
Judith Veenendaal    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Kai Kurve    Ⓦ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nacho Gayan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nick Kelly    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Owen Trevor Black    Ⓦ
Paul Ward    Ⓦ
The Fridman Sisters    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Noakes    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Traktor    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Watts    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
YOUTH    Ⓦ
France
Dan Streit    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Douglas R Bernardt    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eliot Rausch    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eoin Glaister    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Felix Brady    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Fredrik Bond    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Hernán Corera    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
JONES    Ⓦ
Matilda Finn    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Nacho Gayan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nadia Marquard Otzen    Ⓦ
Nick Kelly    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Paul Ward    Ⓦ
Saad Moosajee    Ⓦ
The Fridman Sisters    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Traktor    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Watts    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
YOUTH    Ⓦ
Europe
Andzej Gavriss    Ⓦ Ⓟ
China
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Airton Carmignani    Ⓦ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Douglas R Bernardt    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Dvein    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eliot Rausch    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Felix Brady    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Gonzalo Olivero    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Hernán Corera    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
JONES    Ⓦ
Jovan Todorovic    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Judith Veenendaal    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Law Chen    Ⓦ
Michael Lawrence    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nacho Gayan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nick Kelly    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Squarehead    Ⓦ
The Fridman Sisters    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Traktor    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Vira-Lata    Ⓦ
Watts    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Yann Demange    Ⓦ Ⓟ
YOUTH    Ⓦ
Brazil
Airton Carmignani    Ⓦ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Camila Zapiola    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Douglas R Bernardt    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eliot Rausch    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Hernán Corera    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
JONES    Ⓦ
Larissa Zaidan    Ⓦ
Luisa Kracht    Ⓦ
Nacho Gayan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Owen Trevor Black    Ⓦ
Paul King    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Pedro Tejada    Ⓦ
The Fridman Sisters    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Traktor    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Vira-Lata    Ⓦ
Watts    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
YOUTH    Ⓦ
Czech Republic
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Airton Carmignani    Ⓦ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Christoffer von Reis    Ⓦ
Dan Streit    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Douglas R Bernardt    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eliot Rausch    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eoin Glaister    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eva Dolezalova    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Felix Brady    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Geej Ower    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Hernán Corera    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jakub Jirásek    Ⓦ
Jakub Kohak    Ⓦ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
JONES    Ⓦ
Luboš Rezler    Ⓦ
Luisa Kracht    Ⓦ
Martin Krejcí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Michael Lawrence    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nacho Gayan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nan    Ⓦ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Olmo Omerzu    Ⓦ
Owen Trevor Black    Ⓦ
Peter Ehrenberger    Ⓦ
Reynald Gresset    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
The Fridman Sisters    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
The Panics    Ⓦ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Traktor    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Veronika Jelsikova    Ⓦ
Vojta Kotek    Ⓦ
Watts    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Japan
Airton Carmignani    Ⓦ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Douglas R Bernardt    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eliot Rausch    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Felix Brady    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
JONES    Ⓦ
Law Chen    Ⓦ
Nick Kelly    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Squarehead    Ⓦ
The Fridman Sisters    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Traktor    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Watts    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Mexico
Airton Carmignani    Ⓦ
Alex Ruiz    Ⓦ
Andrew Litten    Ⓦ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Camila Zapiola    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Daniel Uribe    Ⓦ
Douglas R Bernardt    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eliot Rausch    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Felix Brady    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Gonzalo Olivero    Ⓦ
Hernán Corera    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Isis Malpica    Ⓦ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
JONES    Ⓦ
Larissa Zaidan    Ⓦ
Leo Aguirre    Ⓦ
Nacho Gayan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Netti Hurley    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Owen Trevor Black    Ⓦ
Pedro Tejada    Ⓦ
Rick Darge    Ⓦ
The Fridman Sisters    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Traktor    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Watts    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Singapore
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Airton Carmignani    Ⓦ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Camila Zapiola    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Douglas R Bernardt    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Dvein    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eliot Rausch    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Felix Brady    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariás    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
JONES    Ⓦ
Jovan Todorovic    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Judith Veenendaal    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Law Chen    Ⓦ
Michael Lawrence    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nacho Gayan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Squarehead    Ⓦ
The Fridman Sisters    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Watts    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Yann Demange    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Stink
5-23 Old Street
London
EC1V 9HL
UK
020 7462 4000
Lauren Holmes
lauren.holmes@stink.co
Andrew Levene
(Head of Production)
andrew.levene@stinkfilms.com

3583 Hayden Avenue
Culver City
CA 90232
USA
+1 (424) 345 8800
Fran McGivern
(Executive Producer)
fran.mcgivern@stinkfilms.com
Melinda Nugent
(Executive Producer)
melinda.nugent@stinkfilms.com

11 Rue du Perche
75003
Paris
France
+33 1 45 23 19 44
Greg Panteix
(Senior Executive Producer)
greg.panteix@stink.co
Vincent Rivier
(Executive Producer for Content)
vincent.rivier@stink.co

Swinemunder Strasse 121
10435
Berlin
Germany
+49 (0) 30 40 50 570
Martina Luelsdorf
(Managing Director / Executive Producer)
martina.luelsdorf@stink.co
Lutz Mueller
(Managing Director / Executive Producer)
lutz.mueller@stink.co

Rm 412
39 Office
No.4 Gongti North Rd
Chaoyang District
Beijing 100027
China
+86 10 8435 6828
Desmond Loh
(Managing Director / EP)
desmond@stink.asia

Office 401 - Bersenevskiy Per 2/1
119072
Moscow
Russia
+7495 540 4935
Olga Kulikova
(Managing Director)
olga.kulikova@stink.co
Dasha Svetlanova
(Directors' Rep)
dasha.svetlanova@stink.co

Barrandov Film Studios
Kříženeckého nám. 322
152 53 Prague
Czech Republic
+ 420 267 071 800
Klara Kralickova
(Managing Director)
klara.kralickova@stinkfilms.com
Petr Moravec
(Executive Producer)
petr.moravec@stinkfilms.com

Rua Bento de Andrade
482 Jardim Paulista
Săo Paulo 04503-001
Brazil
+55 (0) 11 3889 6000
Ingrid Raszl
(Managing Director)
ingrid.raszl@stink.co
Guilherme Passos
(Senior Executive Producer)
guilherme.passos@stinkfilms.com

2nd Floor, No.18, Lane 43
Xiang Yang South Road
Shanghai
200031
China
+86 (0) 21 6047 7677
Desmond Loh
(Managing Director / EP)
desmond@stink.asia

http://stink.co/

LINKS
douglas-bernardt-157765192
dougbernardt
@dougbernardt
@dougbernardt

David Reviews is hand-crafted at 7 Seven Sisters, Lenzie, Glasgow, G66 3AW. Editor: Jason Stone. Phone: 0141 776 7766. E-mail: jason@davidreviews.com.