DAVID  reviews
LATEST    ●     SISTERHOOD    ●     DIRECTORS    ●     UK    ●     IRELAND    ●     USA

Traktor

Traktor are a publicity shy collective of five directors and a producer who met at film school in the 1990s and never looked back.

They have forged a reputation for creating work which possesses a beautifully measured quirkiness and a great sense of humour. It has led to lots of awards landing at their feet.

https://stinkfilms.com/director/traktor/
WORK:
Argos
"So Stylish You Can Wear It"
Argos are extremely proud of their latest collection of home furnishings, as evidenced by this tongue-in-cheek ad from directing collective Traktor. Fixtures and fittings become fashion as everyday items are transformed into high-concept outfits which skirt the line between parody and performance art.
Creative Agency: The&Partnership Ⓟ Ⓦ
ECD: Yan Elliott / Micky Tudor
Creative Director: Danny Hunt
Creative: Alice Burton ♀ Ⓟ Ⓦ / Carl Storey
Senior Acc Handler: Imogen Blackburne
Account Director: Ollie May
Business Team: Gary Simmons
Senior Planner: Rebecca Munds
Planner: Claire Carmichael
Agency Exec Producer: Andy Roberts
Agency Producer: Hannah Greene
Film Production: Stink Ⓟ Ⓦ
Director: Traktor Ⓟ Ⓦ
Producer: Nick Landon
Cinematographer: Franz Lustig
Production Designer: Nick Foley Oates
Costume Design: Verity Hawkes
Editor: Ed Cheesman @ Final Cut
Post Production: Philip Whalley @ MPC Ⓟ Ⓦ
VFX: Bevis Jones
Colourist: Jean-Clément Soret
Sound Designer: Munzie Thind Ⓦ @ Grand Central Ⓟ Ⓦ
Music Supervision: Be Norway Ⓟ Ⓦ
Directors
Chiara    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Eliot Rausch    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jones+Tino    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Keith McCarthy    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Lauren Caris Cohan    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Nacho Gayan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ne-O    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Stephan Wever    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Traktor    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
UK
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Anthony Mandler    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ariel Kleiman    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Briand    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eoin Glaister    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Giorgio Bruni    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariáš    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Judith Veenendaal    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Mackenzie Sheppard    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Misko Iho    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Owen Trevor    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Paul King    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Sebastian Strasser    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Wilkins & Maguire    Ⓦ Ⓟ
USA
Anthony Mandler    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ariel Kleiman    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Briand    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Germany
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Astrid Sterner    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
César Pesquera    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Douglas Bernardt    Ⓦ
Dvein    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Filipe Ascacibar    Ⓦ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariáš    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Lars Knorrn    Ⓦ
Martin Krejčí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Misko Iho    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nathaniel Aron    Ⓦ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Noël Dernesch    Ⓦ
Paul Ward    Ⓦ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Noakes    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
France
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Anthony Mandler    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Dvein    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Emma Luchini    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Filipe Ascacibar    Ⓦ
Giorgio Bruni    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Herve Plumet    Ⓦ
Ivan Zachariáš    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Mackenzie Sheppard    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Martin Krejčí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rune Milton    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salsa    Ⓦ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Thierry Rajic    Ⓦ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Wilkins & Maguire    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
China
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Alex & Steffen    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Anthony Mandler    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Christian Bevilacqua    Ⓦ Ⓟ
David Colin    Ⓦ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Dvein    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariáš    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Law Chen    Ⓦ
Littichai    Ⓦ
Luiz Whately    Ⓦ
Mackenzie Sheppard    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Martin Krejčí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Michael Lawrence    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Miguel Sapochnik    Ⓦ
Misko Iho    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Otavio Machado    Ⓦ
Paul Franco    Ⓦ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salsa    Ⓦ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Squarehead    Ⓦ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Wilkins & Maguire    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Yann Demange    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
Brazil
Anthony Mandler    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ariel Kleiman    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Douglas Bernardt    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariáš    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kid Burro    Ⓦ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Martin Krejčí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Paul King    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salsa    Ⓦ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Squarehead    Ⓦ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Wilkins & Maguire    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
Czech Republic
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Christoffer von Reis    Ⓦ
Daniel Bird    Ⓦ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Goran    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariáš    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jakub Kohak    Ⓦ
Jan Svejkar    Ⓦ
Jara Moravec    Ⓦ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Mackenzie Sheppard    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Martin Krejčí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Michael Baumbruck    Ⓦ
Michael Lawrence    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Otavio Machado    Ⓦ
PostPanic    Ⓦ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Robert Jitzmark    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Vojtech Kotek    Ⓦ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Russia
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Alex & Steffen    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Anthony Mandler    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Christian Bevilacqua    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Denis Cisma    Ⓦ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Ivan Zachariáš    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Luiz Whately    Ⓦ
Luiz Whately    Ⓦ
Matteo Pellegrini    Ⓦ
Michael Lawrence    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Otavio Machado    Ⓦ
Paul King    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Robert Jitzmark    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Sebastian Strasser    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Steve Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Thierry Rajic    Ⓦ
Vasily Sigarev    Ⓦ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
Stink
5-23 Old Street
London
EC1V 9HL
UK
020 7462 4000
Lauren Holmes
lauren.holmes@stink.co
Andrew Levene
(Head of Production)
andrew.levene@stinkfilms.com

3583 Hayden Avenue
Culver City
CA 90232
USA
+1 (424) 345 8800
Fran McGivern
(Executive Producer)
fran.mcgivern@stinkfilms.com
Melinda Nugent
(Executive Producer)
melinda.nugent@stinkfilms.com

11 Rue du Perche
75003
Paris
France
+33 1 45 23 19 44
Greg Panteix
(Senior Executive Producer)
greg.panteix@stink.co
Vincent Rivier
(Executive Producer for Content)
vincent.rivier@stink.co

Swinemunder Strasse 121
10435
Berlin
Germany
+49 (0) 30 40 50 570
Martina Luelsdorf
(Managing Director / Executive Producer)
martina.luelsdorf@stink.co
Lutz Mueller
(Managing Director / Executive Producer)
lutz.mueller@stink.co

Rm 412
39 Office
No.4 Gongti North Rd
Chaoyang District
Beijing 100027
China
+86 10 8435 6828
Desmond Loh
(Managing Director / EP)
desmond@stink.asia

Office 401 - Bersenevskiy Per 2/1
119072
Moscow
Russia
+7495 540 4935
Olga Kulikova
(Managing Director)
olga.kulikova@stink.co
Dasha Svetlanova
(Directors' Rep)
dasha.svetlanova@stink.co

Barrandov Film Studios
Kříženeckého nám. 322
152 53 Prague
Czech Republic
+ 420 267 071 800
Klara Kralickova
(Managing Director)
klara.kralickova@stinkfilms.com
Petr Moravec
(Executive Producer)
petr.moravec@stinkfilms.com

Rua Bento de Andrade
482 Jardim Paulista
Săo Paulo 04503-001
Brazil
+55 (0) 11 3889 6000
Ingrid Raszl
(Managing Director)
ingrid.raszl@stink.co
Guilherme Passos
(Senior Executive Producer)
guilherme.passos@stinkfilms.com

2nd Floor, No.18, Lane 43
Xiang Yang South Road
Shanghai
200031
China
+86 (0) 21 6047 7677
Desmond Loh
(Managing Director / EP)
desmond@stink.asia

http://stink.co/


David Reviews is hand-crafted by Lovely Lenzie Ltd, 7 Seven Sisters, Lenzie, Glasgow, G66 3AW. Editor: Jason Stone. Phone: 0141 776 7766. E-mail: jason@davidreviews.com.