DAVID  reviews
LATEST    ●     SISTERHOOD    ●     DIRECTORS    ●     UK    ●     IRELAND    ●     USA

C D Morrish

Birmingham-born director Christopher 'C D' Morrish has a background in fine art which informs his classical, composed visual approach.

Morrish's films have a visceral sincerity which makes him a sought-after commercial director. He's helmed campaigns for a number of global brands, and has been widely recognised within the industry for his work.

https://stinkfilms.com/director/cd-morrish/london/commercials/
WORK:
Short Films
"Misha"
A deceased pet receives an unlikely send-off in this black-and-white piece from director CD Morrish. While a mother and daughter mourn their late rodent, dad agrees to look after the funeral arrangements… and improve his batting form into the bargain. Austere visuals and a satisfying thwack round off this foreign language curio.
Film Production: Stink Ⓟ Ⓦ
Director: C D Morrish Ⓟ Ⓦ
Producer: Vojta Ruzicka
Executive Producer: Daniel Bergman / Klara Kralickova
Cinematographer: Ryan Carmody
Editor: Vid Price
Post Production: Leianna Campbell @ MPC Ⓟ Ⓦ
Colourist: Jean-Clément Soret @ MPC Ⓟ Ⓦ
Directors
Chiara    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Eliot Rausch    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jones+Tino    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Keith McCarthy    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Lauren Caris Cohan    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Nacho Gayan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ne-O    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Stephan Wever    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Traktor    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
UK
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Anthony Mandler    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ariel Kleiman    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Briand    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Eoin Glaister    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Giorgio Bruni    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariáš    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Judith Veenendaal    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Mackenzie Sheppard    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Misko Iho    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Owen Trevor    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Paul King    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Sebastian Strasser    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Wilkins & Maguire    Ⓦ Ⓟ
USA
Anthony Mandler    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ariel Kleiman    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Briand    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Germany
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Astrid Sterner    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
César Pesquera    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Douglas Bernardt    Ⓦ
Dvein    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Filipe Ascacibar    Ⓦ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariáš    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Lars Knorrn    Ⓦ
Martin Krejčí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Misko Iho    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nathaniel Aron    Ⓦ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Noël Dernesch    Ⓦ
Paul Ward    Ⓦ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Noakes    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
France
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Anthony Mandler    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Dvein    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Emma Luchini    Ⓦ Ⓟ ♀
Filipe Ascacibar    Ⓦ
Giorgio Bruni    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Herve Plumet    Ⓦ
Ivan Zachariáš    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Mackenzie Sheppard    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Martin Krejčí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rune Milton    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salsa    Ⓦ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Thierry Rajic    Ⓦ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Wilkins & Maguire    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
China
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Alex & Steffen    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Anthony Mandler    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Christian Bevilacqua    Ⓦ Ⓟ
David Colin    Ⓦ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Dvein    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariáš    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Law Chen    Ⓦ
Littichai    Ⓦ
Luiz Whately    Ⓦ
Mackenzie Sheppard    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Martin Krejčí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Michael Lawrence    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Miguel Sapochnik    Ⓦ
Misko Iho    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Otavio Machado    Ⓦ
Paul Franco    Ⓦ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salsa    Ⓦ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Squarehead    Ⓦ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Wilkins & Maguire    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Yann Demange    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
Brazil
Anthony Mandler    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ariel Kleiman    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Douglas Bernardt    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariáš    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Kid Burro    Ⓦ
Kosai    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Martin Krejčí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Paul King    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salsa    Ⓦ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Squarehead    Ⓦ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Wilkins & Maguire    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
Czech Republic
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
C D Morrish    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Cassiano Prado    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Christoffer von Reis    Ⓦ
Daniel Bird    Ⓦ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Goran    Ⓦ
Greg Brunkalla    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ivan Zachariáš    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jakub Kohak    Ⓦ
Jan Svejkar    Ⓦ
Jara Moravec    Ⓦ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jonathan Entwistle    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jovan    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Mackenzie Sheppard    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Martin Krejčí    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Michael Baumbruck    Ⓦ
Michael Lawrence    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Otavio Machado    Ⓦ
PostPanic    Ⓦ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Robert Jitzmark    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Tom Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Vojtech Kotek    Ⓦ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Russia
Agustin Alberdi    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Alex & Steffen    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Anthony Mandler    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Arthur Jafa    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Ben Whitehouse    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Christian Bevilacqua    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Denis Cisma    Ⓦ
Diego N Irigoyen    Ⓦ
Golden Wolf    Ⓦ
Ivan Zachariáš    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Joachim Back    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Jon + Torey    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Luiz Whately    Ⓦ
Luiz Whately    Ⓦ
Matteo Pellegrini    Ⓦ
Michael Lawrence    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nicolas Winding Refn    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Nieto    Ⓦ
Otavio Machado    Ⓦ
Paul King    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Psyop    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Rhys Thomas    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Robert Jitzmark    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Salomon Ligthelm    Ⓦ Ⓟ
SÄMEN    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Sebastian Strasser    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Steve Green    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Thierry Rajic    Ⓦ
Vasily Sigarev    Ⓦ
Will Mayer    Ⓦ Ⓟ
Zeitguised    Ⓦ
Stink
5-23 Old Street
London
EC1V 9HL
UK
020 7462 4000
Lauren Holmes
lauren.holmes@stink.co
Andrew Levene
(Head of Production)
andrew.levene@stinkfilms.com

3583 Hayden Avenue
Culver City
CA 90232
USA
+1 (424) 345 8800
Fran McGivern
(Executive Producer)
fran.mcgivern@stinkfilms.com
Melinda Nugent
(Executive Producer)
melinda.nugent@stinkfilms.com

11 Rue du Perche
75003
Paris
France
+33 1 45 23 19 44
Greg Panteix
(Senior Executive Producer)
greg.panteix@stink.co
Vincent Rivier
(Executive Producer for Content)
vincent.rivier@stink.co

Swinemunder Strasse 121
10435
Berlin
Germany
+49 (0) 30 40 50 570
Martina Luelsdorf
(Managing Director / Executive Producer)
martina.luelsdorf@stink.co
Lutz Mueller
(Managing Director / Executive Producer)
lutz.mueller@stink.co

Rm 412
39 Office
No.4 Gongti North Rd
Chaoyang District
Beijing 100027
China
+86 10 8435 6828
Desmond Loh
(Managing Director / EP)
desmond@stink.asia

Office 401 - Bersenevskiy Per 2/1
119072
Moscow
Russia
+7495 540 4935
Olga Kulikova
(Managing Director)
olga.kulikova@stink.co
Dasha Svetlanova
(Directors' Rep)
dasha.svetlanova@stink.co

Barrandov Film Studios
Kříženeckého nám. 322
152 53 Prague
Czech Republic
+ 420 267 071 800
Klara Kralickova
(Managing Director)
klara.kralickova@stinkfilms.com
Petr Moravec
(Executive Producer)
petr.moravec@stinkfilms.com

Rua Bento de Andrade
482 Jardim Paulista
Săo Paulo 04503-001
Brazil
+55 (0) 11 3889 6000
Ingrid Raszl
(Managing Director)
ingrid.raszl@stink.co
Guilherme Passos
(Senior Executive Producer)
guilherme.passos@stinkfilms.com

2nd Floor, No.18, Lane 43
Xiang Yang South Road
Shanghai
200031
China
+86 (0) 21 6047 7677
Desmond Loh
(Managing Director / EP)
desmond@stink.asia

http://stink.co/

LINKS
cdmorrish

David Reviews is hand-crafted by Lovely Lenzie Ltd, 7 Seven Sisters, Lenzie, Glasgow, G66 3AW. Editor: Jason Stone. Phone: 0141 776 7766. E-mail: jason@davidreviews.com.